Serving Gaylord, Otsego County and nearby lake townsCall (989) 342-2903
Spray Foam Insulation in Gaylord, MI

Ice dams start in the attic

Attic & Roofline Insulation in Gaylord, MI

Keep the roof cold under 140 inches of snow.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Itemized quote: material, thickness and R-value per space
  • Attic, rim joist and crawl space all checked

A Cold Roof Under Deep Snow

Attic and roofline insulation is the front line against ice dams in Gaylord. With an average of 140.3 inches of snow a year (Current Results, NOAA 1991 to 2020 normals), roofs here carry snow for months. When heat leaks into the attic it warms the deck, melts the underside of the snow, and the water freezes at the cold eaves. Backed-up water then finds its way under shingles and into walls and ceilings.

Two approaches

For a conventional attic with a flat floor, the answer is a sealed attic floor with deep loose fill on top. We seal around chimneys, plumbing stacks, wiring, lights, bath fans, the hatch and the top plates, set baffles at the eaves to keep soffit vents open, then blow cellulose or fiberglass to depth. ENERGY STAR's Zone 6A target is R-60 for an attic with nothing in it, or about R-49 added over 3 to 4 inches.

For vaulted ceilings, complicated rooflines and attics with ductwork or equipment, we move the insulation to the roofline: closed-cell foam under the roof deck makes the attic part of the conditioned space. It costs more but solves problems that floor insulation cannot reach.

Story-and-a-half and cabins

Upstairs rooms with sloped ceilings and kneewalls are ice dam magnets because the sloped section is often thinly insulated. Cabins with knotty-pine ceilings attached directly to the rafters have the same problem. Closed-cell foam in those areas, applied from the attic side or during a reroof, gives the most R-value in limited depth.

Ventilation

In a vented attic, cold outside air should enter at the soffits and leave at the ridge. That airflow keeps the roof deck cold. Baffles keep insulation out of the soffit vents. Bath fans must vent outdoors, not into the attic, or their moisture frosts the underside of the roof.

Costs

HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide lists a typical attic job at $1,000 to $2,700, air sealing at $350 to $3,000, blown-in at $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot and roof deck foam at $1,500 to $9,000.

Attic and Roofline Work

Typical parts of the job:

Bypass sealing

Chimneys, stacks, wiring, lights and top plates.

Blown-in to R-60

Cellulose or fiberglass to full depth.

Roof deck foam

Closed-cell for vaulted ceilings and complex roofs.

Eave baffles

Soffit vents kept open.

Kneewall and slope work

Story-and-a-half and cabin ceilings.

Pole Barn & Shop Insulation in Gaylord, MI

Published Attic Costs

JobPublished range (source)
Attic insulation, typical job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 on average (HomeGuide)
Attic air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic floor$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam under the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Attic, spray foam$3,000 to $8,000 (HomeGuide); $2,500 to $12,000 existing home (Fixr)
Old attic insulation removed$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

From HomeGuide's January 2026 attic guide and 2026 spray foam guide, plus Fixr (2025). Sealing time, attic size, access and any removal change the total. The written estimate after our visit is what you pay.

How It Goes

1. Inspect

Depth, leaks, ventilation and signs of past ice dams.

2. Quote

Method, target R-value and price.

3. Seal and baffle

Leaks sealed, eave baffles in.

4. Insulate

Blown to depth or foamed at the roofline.

Blown-In Insulation in Gaylord, MI

Attic & Roofline Insulation Questions

Will insulation stop ice dams?

Air sealing does most of the work; insulation depth and eave ventilation finish it.

Do heat cables fix ice dams?

They treat the symptom at the edge. Keeping heat out of the attic treats the cause.

How deep is R-60 blown-in?

Usually well over a foot and a half, depending on material.

Are there rebates?

Consumers Energy lists attic rebates tied to the final R-value for its customers.

Get an Attic & Roofline Insulation Estimate

Ice dams or cold upstairs rooms? Let us look at the attic.

Call Now: (989) 342-2903